Great Lakes Lake Sturgeon Tag Identification Database

Introduction

Data Submission
PIT Tag Search
External Tag Search
Partner Agencies
Contact Us

 

 

 

Click here for a log of PIT records provided and the date of last submission.

Participants

1854 Authority
Biological Services, Duluth, MN - Andy Edwards

AfishESci Inc.
Mallorytown, ON - John Casselman

Anishinabek/Ontario Fisheries Resource Centre (A.O.F.R.C.)
North Bay, ON - Kyle Crans

Bay Mills Indian Community
Brimley, MI - Paul Ripple

Central Michigan University
Biology Department, Mt. Pleasant, MI - Tracy Galarowicz

Cornell University
Biological Field Station, Bridgeport, NY - Thomas Brooking

Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Great Lakes Laboratory for Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences, Sault Ste. Marie, ON - Bill Gardner

Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
Resource Management Division, Cloquet, MN - Brian Borkholder

Grand Portage Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
Grand Portage, MN - Edmund Isaac

Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians
Biological Services, Suttons Bay, MI - Erik Olsen

Grand Valley State University
Annis Water Resources Institute, Muskegon, MI - Carl Ruetz

Great Lakes Indian Fish & Wildlife Commission (G.L.I.F.W.C.)
Great Lakes Fisheries Section, Odanah, WI -Bill Mattes

Indiana Department of Natural Resources
Division of Fish and Wildlife, Edinburgh, IN - Brant Fisher
Lake Michigan Fisheries Office, Michigan City, IN - Randy Brindza

Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
Natural Resources Department, L'Anse, MI - Gene Mensch

Lake Superior State University
Aquatic Research Laboratory, Sault Ste. Marie, MI - Roger Greil

Little River Band of Ottawa Indians
Natural Resources Department, Manistee, MI - Corey Jerome

Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
Natural Resources Department, Harbor Springs, MI - Kevin Donner

Michigan Department of Natural Resources
Lake St. Clair Fisheries Station, Mt. Clemens, MI - Mike Thomas
Marquette Fisheries Station, Marquette, MI - Ed Baker
Gaylord District Office, Gaylord, MI - Dave Borgeson
Charlevoix Fisheries Research Station, Charlevoix, MI - Eric Crissman and Marty Holtgren

Institute for Fisheries Research, Ann Arbor, MI - Liz Hay-Chmielewski

Michigan State University
Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, East Lansing, MI - Kim Scribner

Michigan Technological University
Department of Biological Sciences, Houghton, MI - Nancy Auer

Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
Duluth Area Fisheries Office, Duluth, MN - Anna Varian

New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
Bureau of Fisheries, Watertown, NY - Rodger Klindt

Bureau of Fisheries, Cortland, NY - Emily Zollweg-Horan
Bureau of Fisheries, Buffalo, NY - Christopher Legard

Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources
Upper Great Lakes Management Unit, Thunder Bay, ON - Karen Schmidt
Upper Great Lakes Management Unit, Owen Sound, ON - Lloyd Mohr, Vicki Lee, Jeff Speers
Upper Great Lakes Management Unit, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
- Stephen Chong
Upper Great Lakes Managment Unit, Picton, ON - Nina Jakobi

Aquatic Information and Science Unit, Kemptville, ON - Tim Haxton
Kirkland Lake/Claybelt Area, Kirkland Lake, ON - Lauren McDonald

Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
Treaty and Natural Resources Division, Bayfield, WI - Chad Abel

University of Alaska Fairbanks
School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Fairbanks, AK - Trent Sutton

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Alpena Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office, Alpena, MI - A. Kowalski, J. Boase, S.Koproski
Ashland Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office, Ashland, WI - Henry Quinlan
Green Bay Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office, New Franken, WI - Robert Elliott
Lower Great Lakes Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office, Basom, NY - Dimitry Gorsky

Lower Great Lakes Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office, Basom, NY - Zy Biesinger

U.S. Geological Survey
Great Lakes Science Center, Cortland, NY - Dawn Dittman

Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
Athens, GA - Douglas Peterson

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Bureau of Fisheries Management, Bayfield, WI - Chris Zunker
Bureau of Fisheries Management, Milwaukee, WI - Tom Burzynski
Peshtigo Service Center, Peshtigo, WI - Mike Donofrio