North American List of Fish Health Contacts
by Affiliation

By Richard C. Nelson

September 1995
The Great Lakes Fishery Commission

2100 Commonwealth Boulevard, Suite 209
Ann Arbor, Michigan 48105
313-662-3209
313-741-2010(fax)

North American List of Fish Health Contacts by Affiliation

Introduction

At a recent Great Lakes Fish Health Committee meeting in Minneapolis, Minnesota (February 16-17, 1995), Committee Chairman Al Sippel asked me to complete a new GLFHC-approved certifying officials list and if possible expand it to include other fish health contacts.

Many lists are available, many are maintained and updated, and some were gathering dust. However, there was no single source of information. This is an attempt to compile all available sources into "The List". Due to the length of the list any names omitted, retired or no longer with listed affiliation, was not intentional. Every effort was made to verify the names and addresses.

Any comments or changes will be gratefully received and can be forwarded to:

Richard C. Nelson, Director
La Crosse Fish Health Center
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
555 Lester Avenue, Suite 100
Onalaska, Wisconsin 54650
608/783-8441 or
Fax 608/783-8450


Contents

1. State Contacts

2. Regional Compact Representatives

  • a. Colorado River Fish and Wildlife Council
  • b. Great Lakes Fish Health Committee
  • c. New England Fish Health Committee
  • d. Pacific Northwest Fish Health Committee
  • e. St. Croix Fish Health Committee
  • 3. USFWS Fish Health Centers

    4. American Fisheries Society

  • a. Certified Fish Health Professionals
  • b. Certified Fish Health Pathologists
  • 5. USFWS Title 50 Certifying Officials

  • a . United States
  • b. Canada
  • 6. Canadian Fish Health Officials

  • a. Canada
  • b. United States
  • 7. USFWS Triploid Grass Carp Officials

    Appendix A.

  • Alphabetical listing of fishery personnel with affiliations
  • Appendix B.

  • References

  •  

     


    1. State Contacts

     

     
     

    Alabama
    Dr. John Plumb
    Auburn University
    Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Auburn, AL 36849
    205/844-9215
     

    Alaska
    Dr. Ted R. Meyers
    Alaska Dept of Fish & Game
    FRED Division
    P.O. Box 25526
    Juneau, AK 99802-5526
    907/465-3577
     

    Arizona
    Phil Hines
    Arizona Game & Fish
    HC 66 Box 57201
    Pinetop, AZ 85935
    602/367-1905

    Arkansas
    Mike Gibson
    Arkansas Fish & Game
    Commission #2
    Natural Resources Drive
    Little Rock, AR 72205
    501/525-8606
     

    California
    Dr. Bill Cox
    California Fish & Game
    Fish Pathology Laboratory
    2111 Nimbus Road
    Rancho Cordova, CA 95670
    916/355-0293
     

    Colorado
    Peter E. Walker
    Colorado Fish Health Laboratory
    1025 E. Burlington Avenue
    Fort Morgan, CO 80701
    303/867-9627

    Connecticut
    Richard Van Nostrand
    Connecticut Department of
    Environmental Protection
    Fisheries Division
    79 Elm Street
    Hartford, CT 06106-5127
    203/566-2760
     

    Delaware
    Roy Miller
    Delaware Division of Fish & Wildlife
    P.O.Box 1401
    Dover, DE 19903
    303/739-3441
     

    Florida
    David Eggeman
    Florida Game & Freshwater
    Fish Commission
    Division of Fisheries
    620 South Meridian Street
    Tallahassee, FL 32399-1600
    904/488-4066
     

    Georgia
    Mike Spencer
    Georgia Department of Natural Resources
    Fisheries Management
    2123 US Highway 278, SE.
    Social Circle, GA 30279
    706/557-3039
     

    Idaho
    Kent Hauck
    Idaho Department of Fish & Game
    Eagle Fish Health Laboratory
    1800 Trout Rd.
    Eagle, ID 83616
    208/939-2413
     

    Illinois
    Rodney Horner
    Illinois Department of Conservation
    29557 E. CR2400N
    Manito, IL 61546
    309/468-6837
     

    Indiana
    Gary Armstrong
    Indiana Department of Natural Resources
    State Hatchery Headquarters
    2650 State Road
    Martinsville, IN 46151
    317/342-5527
     

    Iowa
    Andy Moore
    Iowa Department of Natural Resources
    Rathbun State Fish Hatchery
    442 Box 400
    Moravia, IA 52571
    515/647-2406
     

    Kansas
    Joe Kramer
    Kansas Department of Wildlife & Parks
    Fisheries & Wildlife Division
    RR. #2, Box 54A
    Pratt, KS 67124-9599
    316/672-5911
     

    Kentucky
    Peter Pfeiffer
    Kentucky Department of Fish & Wildlife
    Division of Fisheries
    #1 Game Farm Road
    Frankfort, KY 40601
    502/564-3596
     

    Louisiana
    Dave Arnoldi
    Louisiana Department of Wildlife & Fisheries
    Office of Fisheries
    P.O.Box 98000
    Baton Rouge, LA 70898-9000
    504/765-2800
     

    Maine
    David Tillinghast
    Maine Department of Inland
    Fisheries & Wildlife
    RR #5, Box 970
    Burns Road
    Augusta, ME 04333
    207/287-2813
     

    Maryland
    Eric May
    Maryland Department of Natural Resources
    Cooperative Biological Laboratory
    South Morris Street
    Oxford, MD 21654
    301/226-5370
     

    Massachusetts
    Jennifer Haug
    Commonwealth of Massachusetts
    Division of Fish & Wildlife
    Mclaughlin State Fish Hatchery
    East Street
    Belchertown, MA 01007
    413/323-7671
     

    Michigan
    John Hnath
    Michigan Department of Natural Resources
    Fish Health Laboratory
    Wolf Lake State Fish Hatchery
    34270 CR652
    Mattawan, MI 49071
    616/668-2132
     

    Minnesota
    Joe Marcino
    Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
    Box 25
    500 Lafayette Road
    St. Paul, MN 55155
    612/296-3043
     

    Mississippi
    Ron Garavelli
    Mississippi Department of Wildlife
    Fisheries & Parks
    2906 Building
    P.O.Box 451
    Jackson, MS 39205
    601/364-2202
     

    Missouri
    Dr. Scott Syska
    Missouri Department of Conservation
    Springfield Fish Disease Laboratory
    Southwest Area Headquarters
    2630 North Mayfield Avenue
    Springfield, MO 65803
    417/895-6880
     

    Montana
    Jim Peterson
    Montana Department of Fish Wildlife & Parks
    Fisheries Division
    Fish Health Laboratory
    P.O. Box 2163
    Great Falls, MT 59403
    406/452-6181
     

    Nebraska
    Dean Rosenthal
    Nebraska Game & Parks Commission
    Calamus State Fish Hatchery
    HC 79, Box 20J
    Burwell, NE 68823
    308/346-4226
     

    Nevada
    Don Junell
    Nevada Department of Wildlife
    P.O. Box 10678
    1100 Valley Rd.
    Reno, NV 89510
    702/789-0500
     

    New Hampshire
    Bob Fawcett
    New Hampshire Game & Fish
    2 Hazen Drive
    Concord, NH 03301
    603/271-2501
     

    New Jersey
    Ed Washuta
    New Jersey Division of Fish, Game & Wildlife
    RD 1
    Box 389 Pequest Road
    Oxford, NJ 07863
    908/637-4173
     

    New Mexico
    Steve Henry
    New Mexico Game & Fish Department
    Villagra Building
    Santa Fe, NM 87503
    505/827-7905
     

    New York
    Dr. John Schacte
    New York Department of Environmental Conservation
    Fish Disease Control Unit
    8314 Fish Hatchery Road
    Rome, NY 13440
    315/337-0910
     

    North Carolina
    Bob Currie
    North Carolina Wildlife
    Resource Commission
    Archdale Building
    512 North Salisbury Street
    Raleigh, NC 27604-1188
    919/733-3633
     

    North Dakota
    Jerry J. Weigel
    North Dakota Game & Fish Department
    100 North Bismark Expressway
    Bismark, ND 58501-5095
    701/221-6342
     

    Ohio
    David A. Insley
    Ohio Department of Natural Resources
    Hebron State Fish Hatchery
    10517 Canal Road
    Hebron, OH 43025
    614/928-8092
     

    Oklahoma
    Kim Erickson
    Oklahoma Department of Conservation
    P.O. Box 53465
    Oklahoma City, OK 73152
    405/521-3721
     

    Oregon
    Dr. Richard Holt
    Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife
    Nash Hall-220
    Department of Microbiology
    Oregon State University
    Corvallis, OR 97331-3804
    503/737-1863
     

    Pennsylvania
    Kenneth R. Stark
    Pennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission
    Benner Springs Research Station
    1225 Shiloh Road
    State College, PA 16801-8495
    814/355-4837
     

    Rhode Island
    Bill Lapin
    Rhode Island Division of Fish, Wildlife &
    Estuarine Restoration
    P.O.Box 218
    West Kingston, RI 02832
    401/789-0281
     

    South Carolina
    Ross Self
    South Carolina Division of Wildlife &
    Freshwater Fisheries
    Rembert C. Dennis Building
    P.O.Box 167
    Columbia, SC 29202
    803/734-3889
     

    South Dakota
    Rick Cordes
    South Dakota Game, Fish & Parks Department
    McNenny State Fish Hatchery
    Rt.1, Box 205
    Spearfish, SD 57783
    605/642-6160
     

    Tennessee
    Robert Todd
    Tennessee Wildlife Resource Agency
    P.O.Box 40747
    Nashville, TN 37204
    615/781-6575
     

    Texas
    Gene McCarty
    Texas Parks & Wildlife Department
    4200 Smith School Road
    Austin, TX 78744
    512/389-4971
     

    Utah
    Ron Goede
    Utah Division of Wildlife Resources
    1465 W. 200 N.
    Logan, UT 84321
    801/752-1066
     

    Vermont
    Thomas Jones
    Vermont Fish & Wildlife
    State Office Complex
    Agriculture & Environmental Laboratory
    Waterbury, VT 05676
    802/244-4520
     

    Virginia
    Gary Martel
    Virginia Department of Game & Inland Fisheries
    P.O. Box 11104
    Richmond, VA 23230
    804/367-1000
     

    Washington
    Kevin Amos
    Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife
    Hatcheries Program
    Box 43154
    Olympia, WA 98504-3154
    360/902-2656
     

    West Virginia
    Don Phares
    West Virginia Dept.of Natural Resources
    P.O.Box 67
    Elkins, WV 26241
    304/637-0245
     

    Wisconsin
    Sue Marcquenski
    Wisconsin Dept.of Natural Resources
    Fish Health Laboratory
    1350 Femrite Drive
    Monona, WI 53716
    608/266-2871
     

    Wyoming
    Douglas L.Mitchum
    Wyoming Game & Fish Department
    Wyoming Game & Fish Laboratory
    P.O. Box 3312
    University Station
    Laramie, WY 82071
    307/766-5618
     


    2. REGIONAL COMPACT
    REPRESENTATIVES
     

    a. Colorado River Fish & Wildlife Council

    Arizona
    Phil Hines
    Page Springs Fish Laboratory
    HC-66 P.O. Box 2205
    Cornville, AZ 86325-9739
    602/634-9219
     

    California
    Dr. Bill Cox
    California Department of Fish & Game
    Fish Disease Laboratory
    2111 Nimbus Road
    Rancho Cordova, CA 95670
    916/355-0293
     

    Colorado
    Peter G. Walker
    Fish Health Laboratory
    1025 E. Burlington Avenue
    Fort Morgan, CO 80701
    303/867-9627
     

    Nevada
    Don Junell
    Nevada Department of WIldlife
    P.O. Box 10678
    1100 Valley Road
    Reno, NV 89510
    702/789-0500
     

    Utah
    Ron Goede
    Utah Division of Wildlife Resources
    1465 W. 200 N.
    Logan, UT 84321
    801/752-1066
     

    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Ronald D. Major
    Fish Health Center
    Box 160
    Pinetop, AZ 85935
     

    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Crystal Hudson
    Fish Health Center
    P.O. Box 917
    Fort Morgan, CO 80701
    303/867-9474
     

    Upper Basin
    Kevin Cline, Jr.
    Cline Trout Farms
    5555 Valmont
    Boulder, CO 80301
    303/442-2817
     

    Lower Basin
    Paul Stein
    Kemoo Trout Farm
    P.O. Box 85
    West Point, CA 95255
    303/442-2817
     



    2.REGIONAL COMPACT REPRESENTATIVES

    b. Great Lakes Fish Health Committee Members (and
    associates)
    *Certifying official of committee

    Illinois
    * Rodney W. Horner
    (* Larry R. Willis)
    Illinois Department of Conservations
    Jake Wolf State Fish Hatchery
    25410 No. Fish Hatchery Road
    Topeka, IL 61567
    309/968-6837
     

    Indiana
    * Gary Armstrong (Interim)
    Department of Natural Resources
    State Hatchery Headquarters
    2650 State Road 44
    Martinsville, IN 46151
    317/342-5527
     

    Michigan
    * John G. Hnath
    Michigan Department of Natural Resources
    Fish Health Laboratory
    Wolf Lake State Fish Hatchery
    34270 CR 652
    Mattawan, MI 490771
    616/668-2132
     

    Minnesota
    * Joe Marcino
    * Ling Shen
    * R. Bhagyam
    Minnesota Depart. of Natural Resources
    Box 25, 500 Lafayette Road
    St. Paul, MN 55155
    612/296-3043
     

    New York
    * Dr. John H. Schachte
    * Christopher J. Petrie
    New York Department of
    Environmental Conservation
    Fish Disease Control Unit
    8314 Fish Hatchery Road
    Rome, NY 13440
    315/337-0910
     

    Ohio
    * David A. Insley
    Ohio Department of Natural Resources
    Division of Wildlife
    Hebron State Fish Hatchery
    10517 Canal Road
    Hebron, OH 43025
    614/928-8092
     

    Pennsylvania
    * Kenneth R. Stark
    Pennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission
    Benner Springs Research Station
    1225 Shiloh Road
    State College, PA 16801-8495
    814/355-4837
     

    Wisconsin
    * Sue Marcquenski
    * Kristy Meyer
    Wisconsin Depart. of Natural Resources
    Fish Health Laboratory
    1350 Femrite Drive
    Monona, WI 53716
    608/266-2871
     

    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    * Richard C. Nelson
    * Terrence J. Ott
    * Dr. Becky A. Lasee
    La Crosse Fish Health Center
    555 Lester Avenue, Suite 100
    Onalaska, WI 54650-8552
    608/783-8444
     

    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    * John Thoesen
    (* John Coll)
    (* Patricia Barbash)
    (* Kimball Selmer-Larsen)
    Fish Health Unit
    P.O. Box 155
    Lamar, PA 16848
    717/726-6611
     

    Department of Fisheries & Oceans
    Timothy G. Carey
    Aquaculture and Resource Development Branch
    200 Kent Street, 12th Floor
    Centennial Towers
    Ottawa, Ontario K1A OE6
    613/990-0273
     

    Department of Fisheries & Oceans
    * Brian Souter
    Fresh Water Institute
    501 University Crescent
    Winnepeg, Manitoba R3T 2N6
    204/983-5125
     

    Ontario Province
    * Al Sippel
    (* Dr. Roselynn Stevenson)
    (* Steve Lord)
    Ministry of Natural Resources
    c/o Fish Health Lab
    Department of Microbiology
    University of Guelph
    Room 324
    Guelph, Ontario N1G 2W1
    CANADA
    519/324-4120 X3819 or 2517
     

    Wisconsin Aquaculture Association
    Hugo Kettula
    Seven Pines Fishery, Inc.
    Box 15
    Lewis, WI 54851
    715/653-2271
     

    Great Lakes Private Fish Health
    Robert Winkel
    Protection Cooperative
    10638 East Isle of Pines
    Elcho, WI 54428
    715/882-8176



    2. REGIONAL COMPACT REPRESENTATIVES

    c. New England Fish Health Committee

    Connecticut
    Richard Van Nostrand
    Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection
    Fisheries Division
    79 Elm Street
    Hartford, CT 06106-5127
    203/424-3474
     

    Maine-Inland
    Dave Tillinghast
    Maine Department of Inland Fisheries & Wildlife
    R.R #5, Box 970 Burns Road
    August, ME 04333
    207/287-2813
     

    Maine-Marine
    Lewis Flagg
    Maine Department of Marine Resources
    State House Station #21
    Augusta, ME 04333
    207/624-6340
     

    Massachusetts
    Mike Marley
    Massachusetts Department of Fish and Wildlife
    Roger Read Salmon Hatchery
    Route 32
    Palmer, MA 01069
    413/283-7440
     

    New Hampshire
    Bob Fawcett
    New Hampshire Game and Fish
    2 Hazen Drive
    Concord, NH 03301
    603/271-2501
     

    Rhode Island
    Bill Lapin
    Rhode Island Division Fish, Wildlife and Estarine Res.
    P.O. Box 218
    West Kingston, RI 02832
    401/289-0281
     

    Vermont
    Thomas Wiggins
    Vermont Fish and Wildlife
    103 So. Main Street
    Waterbury, VT 05676
    802/241-3700
     

    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    John Thoesen
    Region 5
    Fish Health Unit
    P.O. Box 155
    Lamar, PA 16848
    717/726-6611
     

    NMFS
    Mary Colligan
    National Marine Fisheries Service
    Habitat Division
    One Blackburn Drive
    Gloucester, MA 01930
    508/281-9116
     

    Inland-Aquaculture
    Tim Rice
    Plymouth Rock Trout Company
    P.O. Box 75
    Plymouth, MA 02361
    508/746-0788
     

    Marine-Aquaculture
    Hugh Mitchell
    Aquaculture Services
    Rural Rt. 1, Box 152A
    Eastport, ME 04361
    207/853-6081


    2. REGIONAL COMPACT REPRESENTATIVES

    d. Pacific Northwest Fish Health Committee

    Alaska
    Dr. Ted R. Meyers
    Alaska Department of Fish and Game
    FRED Division
    P.o. Box 25526
    Juneau, AK 99802-5526
    907/465-3577
     

    Aquaculture
    Dr. Donald F. Amend
    South S.E. Regional Aquaculture Association
    2721 Tongass Avenue
    Ketchikan, AK 99901
    907/225-9605
     

    Aquaculture
    Dr. Scott E. LaPatra
    Clear Springs Trout Company
    P.O. Box 712
    Buhl, ID 83316
    208/543-8217
     

    Trout Lodge, Inc.
    Dr. Randy McLeary
    P.O. Box 1290
    Sumner, WA 98390
    206/863-0446
     

    California
    Dr. Bill Cox
    California Department of Fish and Game
    Fish Pathology Laboratory
    2111 Nimbus Road
    Rancho Cordova, CA 95670
    916/355-0293
     

    Montana
    Jim Peterson
    Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
    Giant Springs Trout Hatchery
    P.O. Box 2163
    Great Falls, MT 59403
    406/452-6181
     

    Idaho
    Kent Hauck
    Idaho Fish and Game Department
    Eagle Fish Health Laboratory
    1800 Trout Road
    Eagle, ID 83616
    208/939-2413
     

    NMFS
    Dr. Lee W. Harrell
    National Marine Fisheries Services
    Manchester Marine Experimental Station
    P.O. Box 130
    Manchester, WA 98353
    206/553-4208
     

    Oregon
    Dr. Richard Holt
    Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
    Nash Hall-220
    Department of Microbiology
    Oregon State University
    Corvallis, OR 97331-3804
     

    Tribal
    Bruce C. Stewart
    Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission
    6730 Martin Way East
    Olympia, WA 98506-5540
    360/438-1180
     

    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Phyllis J. Barney
    Lower Columbia Fish Health Center
    MP 61.75 State Road 14
    Underwood, WA 98651
    509/493-3156
     

    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Ray Brunson
    Olympia Fish Health Center
    3704 Griffen Lane S.E., Suite 101
    Olympia, WA 98501-2192
    360/753-9046
     

    Washington
    Kevin Amos
    Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
    Hatcheries Program
    P.O. box 43154
    Olympia, WA 98504-3154
    360/902-2656
     
     



    e. St. Croix Fish Health Committee

    The St. Croix Fish Health Committee is presently not active. Contact person for
    current information is:

    John Thoesen
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    Fish Health Unit
    P.O. Box 155
    Lamar, PA 16848
    717/726-6611


    3. U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE FISH
    HEALTH CENTERS

    Region 1

    Phyllis J. Barney
    Eric Pelton
    Lower Columbia Fish Health Center
    MP61.75R, State Road 14
    Underwood, WA 98651
    589/493-3156
     

    Ken Peters, Colleen Hesson, Elizabeth Sterner
    Dworshak Fish Health Center
    P.O. Box 18
    Ahsahka, ID 83520
    208/476-4591
     

    Ray Brunson, John Morrison, Dr. Joy Evered
    Olympia Fish Health Center
    3704 Griffin Lane S.E., Suite 101
    Olympia, WA 98502
    360/753-9046
     

    Dr. Scott Foott, Kim True
    Coleman Fish Health Center
    Route 1, Box 2105
    Anderson, CA 96007
    916/365-4271
     

    Region 2

    Ron Majors, Jerry Landye
    Pinetop Fish Health Center
    P.O. Box 160
    Pinetop, AZ 85935
    602/367-1902
     

    Region 3

    Richard C. Nelson, Dr. Becky A. Lasee, Terrence J. Ott
    La Crosse Fish Health Center
    555 Lester Avenue, Suite 100
    Onalaska, WI 54650-8552
    608/783-8444
     

    Region 4

    Howard Jackson, Norm Heil
    Warm Springs Fish Health Center
    Route 1, Box 515
    Warm Springs, GA 31830
    706/658-3382
     

    Region 5

    John C. Thoesen, John A. Coll,
    Patricia Barbash, Kimball Selmer-Larsen
    Lamar Fish Health Unit
    P.O. Box 155
    Lamar, PA 16848
    717/726-6611
     

    Region 6

    Crystal Hudson
    Fort Morgan Fish Health Center
    PO. Box 917
    Fort Morgan, CO 80701
    303/867-9474
     

    Washington Central Office

    Dr. Mary Ellen Mueller
    Fish Hatcheries/Fish Health (FH)
    18th & C Streets, N.W.
    Mail Stop - ARLSQ 820
    Washington, D.C. 20240
    703/358-1715 Ext. 5191


    4. AMERICAN FISHERIES SOCIETY
     

    a. Certified Fish Health Professionals

    Patricia Barbash
    657 Pudditown Road
    State College, PA 16801
    717/726-6611
     

    Phyllis J. Barney
    Lower Columbia Fish Health Center
    MP61, 75R State Road 14
    Underwood, WA 98651
    509/493-3156
     

    Ana Baya
    Maryland Department of Agriculture
    Animal Health Laboratory
    8077 Greenmead Drive
    College Park, MD 20740
    301/405-5465
     

    Tamara Black
    610 No. Mission Suite B8
    Wenatchee, WA 98801
    509/663-7866
     

    Deborah A. Brouchard
    Northeast Lab Services
    Aquacult Diagnosis
    P.O. Box 788
    Waterville, ME 04903
    207/873-7711
     

    Tamara Burton
    5301 E. 104th Street
    Anchorage, AK 99516
    907/346-2259 (home)
    907/267-2394 (work)
     

    Gary W. Camenisch
    3605 So. Parkhill
    Springfield, MO 65807
    417/837-6880
     

    Patrick F. Chapman
    WA Department of Fisheries
    P.O. Box 43154
    Olympia, WA 98504-3154
    206/902-2668
     

    John A. Coll
    Fish Health Unit
    P.O. Box 155
    Lamar, PA 16848
    717/726-6611
     

    Linda Drees
    1635 Fairacres Drive
    Greeley, CO 80601
    303/867-9474
     

    Roger P. Dexter
    Box 12
    East Orland, ME 04431
    207/469-2601
     

    William D. Eaton
    Malaspina College
    900 74th Street
    Nanaimo, BC V9R 5S5
    Canada
    604/753-3245 ext 2264
     

    Jill E. Follett
    ADF & G Pathology
    333 Raspberry Road
    Anchorage, AK 99518
    907/267-2395
     

    Jack P. Frimeth
    12-37 Conroy Crescent
    Guelph, Ontario N1G 2V5
    Canada
    519/836-9581
     

    Ronald W. Goede
    Utah Division of Wildlife Resources
    1465 West 200 North
    Logan, UT 84321
    801/752-1066
     

    Lora Hanson
    47 London Way
    Starkville, MS 39759
    601/325-1241
     

    Arthur Kent Hauck
    Idaho Department of Fish and Game
    1800 Trout Road
    Eagle, ID 83616
    208/939-2413
     

    Norman P. Heil
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    Warm Springs Regional Fisheries Center
    Fish Health Laboratory
    Route 1, Box 515
    Warm Springs, GA 31830-9712
    706/655-3383
     

    George W. Hemstreet
    AL Catfish Farming Center
    P.O. Box 487, Hwy 69 North
    Greensboro, AL 36744
    205/624-4016
     

    Colleen P. Hesson
    Dworshak National Fish Hatchery
    P.O. Box 18
    Ahsahka, ID 83520
    208/476-4591
     

    John G. Hnath
    34270 CR652 R#1
    Mattawan, MI 49071
    616/668-2463
     

    Howard Jackson
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Route 1, Box 515
    Warm Springs, GA 31830
    404/655-3383
     

    Maura Jansen
    Troutlodge, Inc.
    p.O. Box 1290
    Sumner, WA 98390
    206/863-0446
     

    Gerald Johnson
    Atlantic Veterinary college
    550 University Avenue
    Charlottetown, P.E.I.
    C1A 4P3, Canada
    902/566-0685
     

    J. Jerry Landye
    3465 No. Jamison Boulevard
    Flagstaff, AZ 86004-2003
    602/634-9219
     

    Scott E. LaPatra
    Clear Springs Foods, Inc.
    Research Division
    P.O. Box 712
    Buhl, ID 83316
    208/543-8217
     

    Joe Lientz
    13826 - 3rd Avenue W.
    Orofino, ID 83544
    208/476-4591
     

    David O. Locke
    Department Inland Fish and Wildlife
    Station 41
    Augusta, ME 04333
    207/289-5261
     

    Ronald D. Major
    Fish Health Center
    P.O. Box 160
    Pinetop, AZ 85935
    602/367-1902
     

    Joseph W. Marcino
    Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
    P.O. Box 25
    500 Lafayette Road
    St. Paul, MN 55155
    612/296-3043
     

    Susan Marcquenski
    204 No. Ingersoll
    Madison, WI 53703
    608/266-2871 (work)
    608/255-9301 (home)
     

    Randy McLeary
    32300 - 197th Avenue SE
    Kent, WA 98042
    206/863-0446
     

    Kristy Meyer
    Wisconsin Depart. of Natural Resources
    Fish Health Laboratory
    1350 Femrite Drive
    Monona, WI 53716
    608/266-2871
     

    Patty Michak
    6509 103rd Avenue So.W.
    Olympia, WA 98502
    206/586-2812
     

    Vicky Milano
    Fish Disease Control Center
    P.O. Box 917
    Ft. Morgan, CO 80701-0917
    303/867-9474
     

    Douglas L. Mitchum
    Wyoming Game and Fish Laboratory
    P.O. Box 3312 University Station
    Laramie, WY 82071
    307/766-5618
     

    David J. Money
    Wyoming Game and Fish Department
    P.O. Box 3312 University Station
    Laramie, WY 82071
    307/766-5617
     

    Richard C. Nelson
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    La Crosse Fish Health Center
    555 Lester Avenue, Suite 100
    Onalaska, WI 54650-8552
    608/783-8444
     

    Craig M. Olson
    Northwest Indian Fish Commission
    6730 Martin Way E.
    Olympia, WA 98506
    206/438-1180
     

    Terrence J. Ott
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    La Crosse Fish Health Center
    555 Lester Avenue, Suite 100
    Onalaska, WI 54650-8552
    608/783-8444
     

    James E. Peterson
    Giant Springs Trout Hatchery
    P.O. Box 2163
    Great Falls, MT 59403
    406/452-6181
     

    Christopher J. Petrie
    NYS Dept. Environmental Conservation
    Fish Disease Control Unit
    8314 Fish Hatchery Road
    Rome, NY 13440
    315/337-0910
     

    Theresa J. Poll
    Wyoming Game and Fish Department
    WY Game and Fish Lab
    P.O. Box 3312 University Station
    Laramie, WY 82071
     

    Bryan Quinton
    Washington Department of Wildlife
    600 Capitol Way N
    Olympia, WA 98501-5713
    206/586-7342
     

    Erma M. Rodarte
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Fish Disease Control Center
    1100 E. Burlington
    Ft. Morgan, CO 80701
    303/867-9474
     

    Robert W. Rogers
    Washington Department of Fisheries
    Salmon Culture Division
    P.O. Box 43154
    Olympia, WA 98504-3154
     

    John H. Schacte Jr.
    NY State Environmental Conservation Department
    Fish Disease Control Unit
    8314 Fish Hatchery Road
    Rome, NY 13440
    315/337-0910
     

    Kimball Selmar-Larsen
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    P.O. Box 155
    Lamar, PA 16848
    717/726-6611
     

    Ling Shen
    3922 Boston Circle
    Eagan, MN 55123
    612/296-9103
     

    Bruce C. Stewart
    Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission
    6730 Martin Way E.
    Olympia, WA 98506
    206/438-1180
     

    Kathryn Stone
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Lower Columbia River Fish Health Center
    MP 61.75 SR 14
    Underwood, WA 98651
    509/493-3156
     

    Charles V. Suppes
    621 Crestwood Drive
    Marshall, MO 65340
    816/335-4531
     

    John C. Thoesen
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    Fish Health Unit
    P.O. Box 155
    Lamar, PA 16848
    717/726-6611
     

    Joan Thomas
    WA Department of Fisheries
    115 General Administration Building
    Olympia, WA 98505
    206/902-2667
     

    J. Christopher Wilson
    Utah Division of Wildlife Resources
    1465 W. 200 N.
    Logan, UT 84321
    801/752-1066
     

    Richard Wolke
    University of Rhode Island
    Department of Fisheries, Animal and Vet. Science
    Kingston, RI 02881
    401/792-2334


    4. AMERICAN FISHERIES SOCIETY

    b. Certified Fish Pathologists

    Antonio Amandi
    Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
    Department of Microbiology
    Oregon State University
    Corvallis, OR 97331
    503/754-2852; 4441
     

    Kevin H. Amos
    Washington Department of Fisheries
    115 General Administration Building
    Olympia, WA 98504
    206/754-2825
     

    Dennis E. Anderson
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    P.O. Box 737
    Fort Morgan, CO 80701-0737
    303/867-5093
     

    Marshall H. Beleau
    Abbott Laboratories
    D32P, A1-2
    North Chicago, IL 60064
    708/937-6088 (Work)
    708/918-8112 (Home)
     

    Paul R. Bowser
    Department of Avian & Aquatic
    Animal Medicine
    N.Y. State College of Veterinary Medicine
    Cornell University
    Ithaca, NY 14853
    607/253-3365
     

    Ray D. Brunson
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    Olylmpia Fish Health Center
    3704 Griffin Lane SE, Suite 101
    Olympia, WA 98501-2192
    206/753-9046 (Work)
    206/352-5196 (Home)
     

    A. Jim Chacko
    2034 Mountain View Road
    Moscow, ID 83843
    208/885-6300 (Work)
    208/882-8929 (Home)
     

    Martin Chen
    CA Department of Fish and Game
    12550 Jacaranda Road
    Victorville, CA 92392
    619/245-4076
     

    John D. Cvitanich
    Anadromous, Inc.
    Fish Health Laboratory
    26575 Rowell Hill Road
    Sweet Home, OR 97386
    503/746-1442
     

    Mark G. DeCew
    Washington Department of Fisheries
    Fish Disease Laboratory
    P.O. Box 149
    2284 Spencer Road
    Salkum, WA 98582
    206/753-9460
     

    Roger P. Dexter
    Box 12
    East Orland, ME 04431
    207/469-2601
     

    Robert Durborow
    Kentucky State University
    Cooperative Extension Program
    Frankfort, KY 40601
    601/686-9311
     

    Diane G. Elliott
    National Biological Survey
    Pacific Northwest Natural Science Center
    Building 204, Naval Station
    Seattle, WA 98115
    206/526-6282
     

    Ralph A. Elston
    Baftelle Northwest
    4239 West Sequim Bay Road
    Sequim, WA 98382
    206/683-4151
     

    Hugh W. Ferguson
    Ontario Veterinarian College
    University of Guelph
    Guelph, Ontario
    Canada NIG 2W1
    519/824-4120 Ext.2681
     

    J. Scott Foott
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    Coleman Fish Hatchery
    Route 1, Box 2105
    Anderson, CA 96007
    916/365-4271
     

    Ruth Francis-Floyd
    Department of Fisheries & Aquaculture
    7922 NW 71st Street
    University of Florida
    Institute of Food & Agricultural Sciences
    Gainesville, FL 32606
     

    Jackson J. Ganzhorn
    Peninsula College
    1502 E. Lauridsen Blvd.
    Port Angeles, WA 98362
    206/452-9277
     

    Ronald W. Goeder
    Utah Division of Wildlife Resources
    Route #1, Box 254
    Logan, UT 84321
    801/752-1066
     

    John Grizzle
    Department of Fisheries
    Auburn University
    Auburn, AL 36830
    205/826-4786
     

    Warren J. Groberg
    Department of Microbiology
    Oregon State University
    Corvallis, OR 97331
    503/754-2852
     

    Lee W. Harrell
    National Marine Fisheries Service
    P.O. Box 38
    Manchester, WA 98110
    206/842-7181
     

    A. Kent Hauck
    Idaho Department of Fish and Game
    3806 So. Powerline Road
    Nampa, ID 83651
    208/466-2799 (Work)
    208/888-4914 (Home)
     

    Ronald P. Hedrick
    Department of Medicine
    School of Veterinary Medicine
    University of California
    Davis, CA 95616
    916/752-3411
     

    Jerry R. Heidel
    426 NW Hemlock
    Corvallis, OR 97330
    503/737-3261
     

    John G. Hnath
    Fish Disease Laboratory
    Wolf Lake State Fish Hatchery
    Route 1
    Mattawan, MI 49071
    616/668-2132
     

    Richard A.Holt
    Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
    Department of Microbiology
    Oregon State University
    Corvallis, OR 97331
    503/754-2852
     

    Gary E. Hoskins
    Pacific Biological Station
    Nanaimo, B.C.
    Canada V9R 5K6
    604/756-7062
     

    Howard M. Jackson
    U.S. Fish & WiLdlife Service
    Warm Springs Fish Health Center
    Route 1, Box 515
    Warm Springs, GA 31830
    706/655-3382
     

    Michael L. Kent
    Department of Fisheries & Oceans
    Pacific Biological Station
    Nanaimo, BC
    Canada V9R 5K6
     

    Dorothee Kieser
    Pacific Biological Station
    Nanaimo, B.C.
    Canada V9R 5K6
    604/756-7069
     

    Scott LaPatra
    Clear Springs Trout Company
    P.O. Box 712
    Buhl, ID 83316
    208/543-8217
     

    Joseph C. Lientz
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    Dworshak Fish Health Center
    P.O. Box 18
    Ahsahka, ID 83520
    208/476-4591
     

    John R. MacMillan
    Clear Springs Trout Co.
    P.O. Box 712
    Buhl, ID 83316
    208/543-8217
     

    Joseph W. Marcino
    Minnesota DNR Box 25
    500 Lafayette Road
    St. Paul, MN 55155
    612/296-3043
     

    Theodore Meyers
    Alaska Department of Fish and Game
    1255 West 8th Street
    P.O. Box 25526
    Juneau, AK 99802-5526
    907/465-3577
     

    Andrew J. Mitchell
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    Fish Farming Experimental Station
    P.O. Box 860
    Stuttgart, AR 72160
    501/673-8761
     

    Douglas L. Mitchum
    Wyoming Game and Fish Laboratory
    University Station Box 3312s
    Laramie, WY 82071
    307/766-5618
     

    John K. Morrison
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    Olympia Fish Health Center
    3704 Griffin Lane SE, Suite 101
    Olympia, WA 98501-2192
    206/753-9046
     

    Robert E. Olson
    Oregon State University
    Marine Science Center
    Newport, OR 97365
    503/867-3011
     

    Eric H. Pelton
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    Lower Columbia River Fish Health Center
    Mile Post 61.75 R, State Road 14
    Underwood, WA 98651
    509/493-3156
     

    David Powell
    Biomed Inc.
    Aquatic Animal Health Products
    1720 - 130th Avenue N.E.
    Bellevue, WA 98005-2203
    206/882-048
     

    Steven D. Roberts
    WA Department of Wildlife
    122 So. Mitchell Ct.
    Liberty Lake, WA 99019
    509/255-5907 (Work)
    509/255-5620 (Home)
     

    John H. Jr. Schachte
    Fish Disease Control Center
    8314 Fish Hatchery Road
    Rome, NY 13440
    315/337-0910
     

    Thomas E. Schwedler
    Department AFW, G08 Lehotski Hall
    Clemson University
    Clemson, SC 29634-0362
    803/656-2810
     

    Charlie E. Smith
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    Fish Technology Center
    4050 Bridger Canyon Road
    Bozeman, MT 59715
    506/587-9265
     

    John R. Sullivan
    Alaska Department Fish and Game
    333 Raspberry Road
    Anchorage, AK 99502
    907/344-0541
     

    Peter W. Taylor
    Route 3, Box 86
    Marion, AL 36756
    205/683-6175
     

    Arunthavarani Thiyagarajah
    College Pharmacy Xavier University
    7325 Palmetto St.
    New Orleans, LA 70125
    504/483-7523
     

    Ronald L. Thune
    Department Vet. Micro & Parasitology
    School Veterinary Medicine
    Louisiana State University
    Baton Rouge, LA 70803
    504/346-3312
     

    Thomas L. Jr. Wellborn
    Route 2, Box 149-A
    Florence, AL 35633
    205/767-5338
     

    James C. Wilson
    1465 W. 200 North
    Logan, UT 84321-6262
    801/752-1066
     

    James R. Winton
    National Biological Survey
    Pacific Northwest Natural Science Center
    Building 204, Naval Station
    Seattle, WA 98115
    206/526-62825.



    USFWS TITLE 50 CERTIFYING OFFICIALS

    a. United States

    Alabama
    Dr. John A. Plumb
    Auburn University
    Department of Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures
    Swingle Hall
    Auburn University, AL 36849
    205/844-9215
    FAX 205/844-9208
     

    Arizona
    Ronald D. Major
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    Pine Top Fish Health Center
    P.O. Box 160
    Pinetop, AZ 85935
    602/338-5119
    FAX 602/338-1675
     

    California
    Dr. J. Scott Foott
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    CA - NV Fish Health Center
    Route 1, Box 2105
    Anderson, CA 96007
    916/365-4271
    FAX 916/365-0913
     

    Dr. Ronald P. Hedrick
    University of California
    School of Veterinary Medicine
    Department of Medicine
    Davis, CA 95616
    916/752-3411
    FAX 916/752-8881
     

    Ronald R. Manzer, John C. Modin
    CA Department of Fish and Game
    Fish Disease Laboratory
    2111 Nimbus Road
    Rancho Cordova, CA 95670
    916/355-0811
    FAX 916/355-7102
     

    Colorado
    Dennis Anderson
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    P.O. Box 737
    Fort Morgan, CO 80701-0737
    303/867-3773
    FAX 303/867-3774
     

    Crystal Hudson
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    Fish Health Center
    P.O. Box 917
    Fort Morgan, CO 80701
    303/867-9474
    FAX 303/867-7285
     

    Georgia
    Norm Heil, Howard Jackson
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Warm Springs Reg. Fisheries Center
    Route 1, Box 515
    Warm Springs, GA 31830
    706/655-3383
    FAX 706/655-9034
     

    Idaho
    Colleen P. Hesson, Joe C. Lientz
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Dworshak Fish Health Center
    P.O. Box 18
    Ahsahka, ID 83520
    208/476-4591
    FAX 208/476-3252
     

    Dr. Scott LaPatra
    Clear Springs Trout Co.
    P.O. Box 712
    Buhl, ID 83316
    208/543-8217
    FAX 208/543-4332
     

    Dr. George W. Klontz
    Department of Fish and Wildlife
    Resources
    University of Idaho
    Moscow, ID 83843
    208/885-6200
    FAX 208/885-9080
     

    Maine
    Deborah A. Brouchard
    Northeast Laboratory
    P.O. Box 788
    Waterville, ME 04903-0788
     

    David O. Locke
    Department of Inland Fisheries
    and Wildlife
    State House Station #41
    Augusta, ME 04333
     

    Dr. S. Maheshkumar
    Maine Biological Laboratory
    Northeast Laboratory Service
    P.O. Box 255
    Waterville, ME 04903-0255
     

    New York
    Dr. John Schachte
    Fish Disease Control Unit
    New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
    8314 Fish Hatchery Road
    Rome, NY 13440
    315/337-0910
    FAX 315/337-0988
     

    Oklahoma
    Theophilus D. Inslee
    601 West 17th Street
    Ada, OK 74820
    405/332-0738
     

    Oregon
    Dr. John Cvitanich
    Independent
    26757 Rowell Hill Road
    Sweet Home, OR 97383-9606
    503/367-6300
    FAX 503/367-6399
     

    Dr. John Fryer
    Oregon State University
    Department of Microbiology
    Nash Hall 220
    Corvallis, OR 97331-3804
    503/737-1834
    FAX 503/737-0496
     

    Dr. Richard Holt
    Oregon State University
    Department of Microbiology
    Nash Hall 220
    Corvallis, OR 97331-3804
    503/737-1863
    FAX 503/737-0496
     

    Dr. John Rohovec
    Oregon State University
    Department of Microbiology
    Nash Hall 524
    Corvallis, OR 97331-3804
    503/737-1856
    FAX 503/737-0496
     

    Pennsylvania
    Patricia A. Barbash, John Coll, Kimball Selmer-Larsen, John Thoesen
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Lamar Fish Health Unit
    P.O. Box 155
    Lamar, PA 16848
    717/726-6611
    FAX 717/726-7379
     

    Washington
    Kevin A. Amos
    Washington State Department of
    Fisheries
    115 General Administration Building
    Olympia, WA 98504
    206/586-2825
    FAX 206/664-0661
     

    Phyllis Barney
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Columbia River Fish Health
    MP 61-75R SR 14
    Underwood, WA 98651
    509/493-3156
     

    Ray Brunson
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Olympia Fish Health Center
    3704 Griffin Lane S.E.
    Suite 101
    Olympia, WA 98504
    206/753-9046
    FAX 206/753-9403
     

    Dr. Ralph Elston
    Battelle Marine Science Laboratory
    1529 W. Sequim Bay Road
    Sequim, WA 98382
    206/681-3646
    FAX 206/681-3699
     

    Dr. Maura E. Jansen
    Troutlodge, Inc.
    P.O. Box 1290
    Sumner, WA 98390
    206/863-0446
     

    Dr. Randy McLeary
    Troutlodge, Inc.
    12000 Mccutcheon Road E.
    P.O. Box 1290
    Sumner, WA 98390
    206/863-0446
    FAX 206/863-4715
     

    Dr. Stephen Newman
    T-1111-9301 Avondale Road. N.E.
    Redmond, WA 98052
    206/883-8082
     

    Bruce C. Stewart
    Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission
    6730 Martin Way E.
    Olympia, WA 98506
    206/438-1180
    206/753-8659/8660
     

    Joan Bloom Thomas
    Washington State Department
    of Fisheries
    P.O. Box 43154
    Olympia, WA 98504-3154
     

    Dr. James Winton
    National Biological Survey
    Pacific Northwest Natural Science Center
    Building 204, Naval Station
    Seattle, WA 98115
    206/526-6587
    FAX 206/526-6654
     

    West Virginia
    Dr. Philip E. McAllister
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    National Fish Health Research Laboratory
    Box 700
    County Route 1, Leetown
    Kearneysville, WV 25430
    304/725-8461
    FAX 304/728-6203
     

    Wisconsin
    Richard C. Nelson, Terrence J. Ott
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    La Crosse Fish Health Center
    555 Lester Avenue, Suite 100
    Onalaska, WI 54650
    608/783-8444
    FAX 608/783-8450
     

    Wyoming
    Douglas Mitchum
    Wyoming Game and Fish Laboratory
    University Station
    P.O. Box 3312
    Laramie, WY 82071
    307/766-5618
    FAX 307/766-56305.



    USFWS TITLE 50 CERTIFYING OFFICIALS
     

    b.Canada
     

    Joseph W. Barlow, Jeremy Hackett
    Micrologix International LTD
    6761 Kirkpatrick Crescent
    Victoria, B.C. V8X 3X1
    604/652-4482
    FAX 604/652-4802
     

    M.I. Campbell
    Gulf Fisheries Centre
    P.O. box 5030
    Moncton, New Brunswick
    Elc 9B6
    Phone 506/851-6247
    FAX 506/851-2079
     

    John W. Cornick
    Fish Health Service Unit
    Canada Department of Fisheries and Oceans
    Biological Sciences Branch
    P.O. Box 550
    Halifax, Nova Scotia,
    BON 2VO
    902/426-8381
    FAX 902/426-8038
     

    Dr. Jack P. Frimeth
    Novaculture, Inc.
    P.O. Box 481
    Guelph, Ontario
    N1H 6K9
    519/836-9581
     

    Dr. David B. Groman
    University of Prince Edward Island
    550 University Avenue
    Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
    C1A 4P3
    902/566-0831
    FAX 902-566-0745
     

    Thomas Heiman
    Department of Fisheries and Oceans
    Great Lakes Laboratory for Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences
    590 Keele Street, Room 410
    Toronto, Ontario
    M6N 3E3
    416/763-1161
    FAX 416/973-6450
     

    Dr. R‚al Lallier
    3200, Sicotte
    Saint Hyacinthe, Quebec
    J2S 7C6
    514/773-8521
    FAX 514/773-7117
     

    Eunice Lam
    Malaspina College
    900 - 5th Street
    Nanaimo, British Columbia
    V9R 5S5
    604/753-3245
    FAX 604/755-8749
     

    A. J. Sippel
    Fish Culture Section
    Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources
    P.O. Box 5000
    Maple, Ontario
    L6A 1S9
    519/824-4120
    FAX 519/837-1802
     

    (Postal: c/o fish Health Laboratory
    Room 324, Department of Microbiology
    University of Guelph
    Guelph, Ontario
    N1G 2W1)
     

    B. W. Souter
    Freshwater Institute
    Department of Fisheries and Oceans
    501 University Crescent
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    R3T 2N6
    204/983-5125
    FAX 204/984-2403



    6.CANADIAN FISH HEALTH OFFICIALS

    a. Canada

    Dr. Steven C. Backman
    Moore-Clarke Co. Inc.
    Champlain Industrial park
    P.O. Box 428
    St. Andrews, New Brunswick
    EOG 2XO
    506/429-4551
     

    Joseph W. Barlow
    Micrologix International Ltd.
    6761 Kirkpatrick Crescent
    Victoria, British Columbia
    V8X 3X1
     

    Dr. Joan W. Bernstein
    Box 416, Sab #6
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
    S7N OWO
    306/966-7310
     

    Dr. Jim Brackett, DVM
    Syndel Laboratories Ltd
    9211 Shaughnessy Street
    Vancouver, British Columbia
    604/321-7131
     

    M. I. Campbell
    Department of Fisheries and Oceans
    P.O. Box 5030
    Moncton, New Brunswick
    E1C 9B6
    506/857-6247
     

    J. W. Cornick
    49 Belmore Drive
    Wellington, Nova Scotia
    902/861-2207
     

    A. Dwilow
    Freshwater Institute
    Department of Fisheries and Oceans
    501 University Crescent
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    R3T 2N6
    204/983-5128
     

    E. Elazhary
    Facult‚ de Med‚cine v‚t‚rinaire de
    l'Universit‚ de Montr‚al
    C.P. 5000
    Saint-Hyacinthe, Qu‚bec
    J2S 7C6
     

    Dr. H. Ferguson
    Department of Pathology
    University of Guelph
    Guelph, Ontario
    N1G 2W1
    519/824-5930
     

    M. Michel Fontaine, M. Jean-Louis Fr‚chette
    Facult‚ de Med‚cine v‚t‚rinaire de
    l'Universit‚ de Montr‚al
    C.P. 5000
    Saint-Hyacinthe, Qu‚bec
    J2S 7C6
    514/773-85211
     

    Dr. Jack Frimeth
    Nova Culture Inc.
    Unit 12, 37 Conroy Crescent
    Guelph, Ontario
    N1G 2V5
    519/836-9581
     

    Sally Goldes
    Ministry of Environment, Lands & Parks
    Fish Health Unit
    c/o Science & Technology Department
    Malaspina College
    900 5th Street
    Nanaimo, B.C.
    V9R 5S5
    604/741-2688
     

    Dr. Steve Griffiths
    Food, Fisheries and Aquaculture
    Department - Research & Productivity Council
    921 College Hill road
    Fredericton, New Brunswick
    E3B 6Z9
    506/452-8994
     

    Dr. David B. Groman
    Department of Pathology and
    and Microbiology - Atlantic Veterinary College
    University of Prince Edward Island
    550 University Avenue
    Charlottetown, P.E.I.
    C1A 4P3
    902/566-0958
     

    Jeremy Hackett
    Manager, Fish Health Services
    Micrologix International Ltd
    6761 Kirkpatrick Crescent
    Victoria, British Columbia
    V8X 3X1
    604/652-4482
     

    Thomas G. Heiman
    Fishing & Industry Services
    Department of Fisheries and Oceans
    1050 Courtney Park Dr. East
    Mississauga, Ontario
    L5T 2R5
    905/795-9666
     

    Dr. G. R. Johnson
    Atlantic Veterinary College
    University of Prince Edward Island
    550 University Avenue
    Charlottetown, P.E.I.
    C1A 4P3
    902/566-0857
     

    Dorothee Kieser
    Pacific Biological Station
    Department of Fisheries and Oceans
    Nanaimo, British Columbia
    V9R 5K6
    604/756-7057
     

    Dr. Kim Klotins
    R.R. 1, Newton Site C8
    Shechelt, British Columbia
    VON 3AO
    604/885-7837
     

    M. Andr‚ Langac‚, M. R‚al Lallier
    Facult‚ de Med‚cine v‚t‚rinaire de
    l'Universit‚ de Montr‚al
    C.P. 5000
    Saint-Hyacinthe, Qu‚bec
    J2S 7C6
    514/773-8521
     

    Eunice Lam
    Malaspina College
    900 Fifth Street
    Nanaimo, British Columbia
    V9R 5S5
    604/741-8708
     

    B.E. Larson
    Alberta Forestry, Lands and Wildlife
    Animal Health Division
    O.S. Longman Building
    6909 - 116 Street
    Edmonto, Alberta
    T6H 4P2
    403/422-4830
     

    Ann-Margaret MacKinnon
    Fish Health Service Unit
    Department of Fisheries and Oceans
    P.O. Box 550
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    B3J 2S7
    902/426-8381
     

    R. D. Moccia
    Aquaculture Extension Centre
    Department of Animal & Poultry Science
    University of Guelph
    Guelph, Ontario
    N1G 2W1
    519/824-4120 ext. 6216
     

    Karen Mullen
    Pacific Biological Station
    Department of Fisheries and Oceans
    Nanaimo, B.C.
    V9R 5K6
    604/756-7057
     

    Dr. John O'Halloran
    Department of Fisheries
    and Aquaculture
    P.O. Box 129
    85 Mount Pleasant Road
    St. George, New Brunswick
    EOG 2YO
    506/755-4000
     

    Dr. W. D. Paterson
    R.R. #1
    Loretto, Ontario
    L0G 1L0
    416/936-2559
     

    A. J. Sippel
    Fish Health Laboratory
    Department of Microbiology
    University of Guelph
    Guelph, Ontario
    N1G 2W1
    519/824-4120 ext. 3819
     

    B. W. Souter
    Freshwater Institute
    Department of Fisheries and Oceans
    501 University Crescent
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    R3T 2N6
    204/983-5125
     

    Dr. R. M. W. Stevenson
    Department of Microbiology
    University of Guelph
    Guelph, Ontario
    N1G 2W1
    519/824-4120 Ext. 3577
     

    M. Armand Tremblay
    Facult‚ de Med‚cine v‚t‚rinaire
    de l'Universit‚ de Montr‚al
    C.P. 5000
    Saint-Hyacinthe, Qu‚bec
    J2S 7C6
    514/773-8521



    6.CANADIAN FISH HEALTH OFFICIALS

    b. United States

    Kevin Amos
    Department of Fisheries
    Salmon Culture
    Natural Resource Building
    P.O. Box 43154
    Olympia, WA 98504-3154
    206/902/2656
     

    Dennis E. Anderson
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    P.O. Box 737
    Fort Morgan, Colorado 80701-0737
    303/867-5093
     

    Dr. Thomas J.Baldwin
    Washington Animal Disease
    Diagnostic Laboratory
    Washington State University
    Pullman, WA 99165-2037
    509/335-9696
     

    Phyllis J. Barney
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Lower Columbia Fish Health Center
    M.P. 61.75R State Road 14
    Underwood, WA 98651
    509/493-3156
     

    D. A. Brouchard
    Fish Health Inspector
    Aquaculture Diagnostics
    Northeast Laboratory
    P.O. Box 788
    Waterville, ME 04903-0788
     

    Ray D. Brunson
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Olympia Fish Health Center
    3704 Griffin Lane S.E., Suite 101
    Olympia, WA 98501
     

    Dr. R. A. Busch
    Biomed, Inc.
    1720 130 Avenue Northeast
    Bellevue, WA 98005-2203
     

    Dr. J. D. Cvitanich
    26757 Rowell Hill Road
    Sweet Home, OR 97306
    503/367-6300
     

    J. G. Daly
    Division of Natural Science
    State University of New York at Purchase
    735 Anderson Hill Road
    Purchase, NY 10577
    914/251-6669
     

    R. P. Dexter
    P.O. Box 12
    East Orland, ME 04431
    207/469-2601
     

    Dr. Ralph Elston
    Center for Marine Disease Control
    Battelle Marine Research Laboratory
    439 West Sequim Bay Road
    Sequim, WA 98382
    206/683-4151
     

    Jack Ganzhorn
    Oregon Aqua-Foods Inc.
    317 Southwest Alder Street #900
    Portland, OR 97204-2532
     

    Lawrence J. Griess
    Department of Natural Resources
    Division of Wildlife
    6060 Broadway
    Denver, CO 80216
     

    A. K. Hauck
    Idaho Department of Fish and Game
    Eagle Fish Health Laboratory
    1800 Trout Road
    Eagle, ID 83616
     

    Dr. R. P. Hedrick
    Assistant Professor
    Aquaculture Program
    Department of Medicine
    School of Veterinary Medicine
    University of California
    Davis, CA 95616
    916/752-3411
     

    John G. Hnath
    Wolf Lake State Fish Hatchery
    R.R. #1
    342770 CR 652
    Mattawan, MI 49071
    616/668-2132
     

    Crystal Hudson
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Fort Morgan Fish Health Center
    P.O. Box 917
    Fort Morgan, CO 80701-0917
     

    Howard M. Jackson
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Warm Springs Fish Health Center
    Route 1, Box 515
    Warm Springs, GA 31830-9712
    706-655-3383
     

    Paul W. Janeke
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    P.O. Box 25486
    Denver, CO 80225
    303/236-8154
     

    Dr. Maura Jansen
    Troutlodge
    P.O. Box 1290
    Sumner, WA 98390
    206/863-0446
     

    Dr. Keith A. Johnson
    Eagle Fish Health Laboratory
    1899 Trout Road
    Eagle, ID 83616
     

    Dr. Scott E. LaPatra
    Fish Health Research Scientist
    Clear Springs Foods, Inc. Corporate Office
    P.O. Box 712
    Buhl, ID 83520
    208/476-4591
     

    Joe C. Lientz
    Dworshak National Fish Health Center
    P.O. Box 18
    Ahsahka, ID 83520
    208/476-4591
     

    Dr. S. Mahesh Kumar
    Maine Biological Laboratories
    P.O. Box 255
    Waterville, ME 04903-0255
    207/873-3989
     

    Don Manzer
    State of California - Resources Agency
    Department of Fish and Game
    Fish Disease Laboratory
    2111 Nimbus Road
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    916/355-0811
     

    Joseph W. Marcino
    Division of Fish and Wildlife
    Department of Natural Resources
    500 Lafayette Road
    St. Paul, MN 55155-40
     

    Terry McDowell
    Department of Medicine
    School of Veterinary Medicine
    University of California
    119 Fargo Avenue
    Davis, CA 95616
     

    E. R. McLeary
    Troutlodge Fish Health Laboratory
    P.O. Box 11
    McMillin, WA 98325
    206/862-9202
     

    Dr. Hugh Mitchell
    Biomed, Inc.
    1720- 130th Avenue N.E.
    Bellevue, WA 98005-2203
     

    Douglas L. Mitchum
    Game and Fish Laboratory
    University of Wyoming
    P.O. Box 3312
    Laramie, WY 82071
    307/766-5618
     

    John Modin
    State of California - Resources Agency
    Department of Fish and Game
    Fish Disease Laboratory
    2111 Nimbus Road
    Rancho Cordova, CA 95670
    916/355-0811
     

    Richard C. Nelson
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    La Crosse Fish Health Center
    555 Lester Avenue-Suite 100
    Onalaska, WI 54650
    608/783-8441
     

    Dr. Stephen G.Newman
    T-111-9301 Avondale Road, NE
    Redmond, WA 98052
    206/883-8082
     

    Dr. Robert E. Olson
    Marine Science Center
    Oregon State University
    Marine Science Drive
    Newport, OR 97365
    503/867-0251
     

    Terrence J. Ott
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    La Crosse Fish Health Center
    555 Lester Avenue-Suite 100
    Onalaska, WI 54650
    608/783-8441
     

    Dr. John A. Plumb
    Department of Fisheries and
    Allied Aquaculture
    Auburn University
    Auburn, AL 36830
    205/826-4786
     

    Dr. Paul Reno
    Associate Professor of Microbiology
    Hatfield Marine Science Center
    Coastal Oregon Marine Experiment Station
    2030 South Marine Science Drive
    Newport, OR 97365-5296
    503/867-0147
     

    Dr. J.H.Schachte,Jr.
    N.Y. Department of Environmental
    Conservation
    Fish Disease Control Unit
    8314 Fish Hatchery Road
    Rome, NY 13440
    315/337-0910
     

    Kimball Selmer-Larsen
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Fish Health Unit
    P.O. Box 155
    Lamar, PA 16848
     

    Bruce C. Stewart
    Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission
    6730 Martin Way East
    Olympia, WA 98506
    503/746-4484
     

    John C. Thoesen
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Fish Health Unit
    P.O. Box 155
    Lamar, PA 16848
    717/726-6611
     

    David Tillinghast
    Department of Inland Fisheries
    and Wildlife
    State of Maine
    R. R. #5, Box 970
    Burns Road
    Augusta, ME 04330
    207/287-2813
     

    Robert Toth
    State of California - Resources Agency
    Department of Fish and Game
    Fish Disease Laboratory
    2111 Nimbus Road
    Rancho Cordova, CA 95670
     

    William Wingfield
    State of California - Resources Agency
    Department of Fish and Game
    Fish Disease Laboratory
    2111 Nimbus Road
    Rancho Cordova, CA 95670
    916/355-0811
     

    Dr. James Winton
    National Biological Survey
    Pacific Northwest Natural Science Center
    Building 204
    Seattle, WA 98115
    206/526-6587


    7. USFWS TRIPLOID GRASS CARP
    OFFICIALS
     

    Carlos EcLevarria, Norman Heil, Howard Jackson, Greg Looney, Haile Macurdy
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Warm Springs Fish Health Center
    Route 1, Box 515
    Warm Springs, GA 31830
    706/655-3382
     

    Sherri McCants
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Greers Ferry NFH
    349 Hatchery Road
    Heber Springs, AR 72543
    501/362-3615
     

    Susan Persons
    Fish Farming Experimental Laboratory
    P.O. Box 860
    Stuttgart, AR 72160
    501/673-4483
     

    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Richard C. Nelson
     

    La Crosse Fish Health Center
    Terrence J. Ott
    555 Lester Avenue
     

    Ken A. Phillips
    Onalaska, WI 54650
    608/783-8444
     

    Jeff Messens
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    Neosho National Fish Hatchery
    East Park Street
    Neosho, MO 64850
    417/451-0554


    APPENDIX A

    Alphabetical Listing of Fishery Personnel with Affiliations

    Name/Section
     

     

    AMANDI, Antonio/4b
    AMEND, Dr Donald F/2d
    AMOS, Kevin/1,2d,4b,5a,6b
    ANDERSON, Dennis E/4a,5a,6b
    ARMSTRONG, Gary/1,2b
    ARNOLDI, Dave /1
    BACKMAN, Steven C/6a
    BALDWIN, Dr Thomas J/6b
    BARBASH, Patricia /2b,3,4a,5b
    BARLOW, Joseph W/5a,6a
    BARNEY, Phyllis J/2d,3,4a,5a,6b
    BAYA, Ana/4a
    BELEAU, Marshall H/4b
    BERNSTEIN, Dr Joan W/6a
    BHAGYAM, R /2b
    BLACK, Tamara/4a
    BOWSER, Paul R/4a
    BRACKETT, Dr Jim/6
    BROUCHARD, Deborah A/4a,5a,6b
    BRUNSON, Ray/2d,3,4b,5a,6b
    BURTON, Tamara/4a
    BUSCH, R A/6b
    CAMENISCH, Gary W/4a
    CAMPBELL, MI/5b,6a
    CAREY, Timothy G /2b
    CHACKO, A Jim/4b
    CHAPMAN, Patrick F/4a
    CHEN, Martin/4b
    CLINE, Kevin, Jr /2a
    COLL, John /2b,3,4a,5a
    COLLIGAN, Mary /2c
    CORDES, Rick /1
    CORNICK, John W/5b,6a
    COX, Dr Bill /1,2a,2d
    CURRIE, Bob /1
    CVITANICH, John D/4b,5a,6b
    DALY, J G/6b
    DECEW, Mark G/4b
    DEXTER, Roger P/4b,6b
    DREES, Linda/4a
    DURBOROW, Robert/4b
    DWILOW, A/6a
    EATON, William D/4a
    ECLEVARRIA, Carlos/7
    EGGEMAN, David/1
    ELAZHARY, E/6a
    ELLIOTT, Diane G/4b
    ELSTON, Ralph A/4b,5a,6b
    ERICKSON, Kim /1
    EVERED, Dr Joy /3
    FAWCETT, Bob /1,2c
    FERGUSON, Hugh W/4b,6a
    FLAGG, Lewis /2c
    FOLLETT, Jill E/4a
    FONTAINE, M Michel/6a
    FOOTT, Dr Scott/3,4b,5a
    FRANCIS-Floyd, Ruth/4b
    FRCHETTE, M Jean-Louis/6a
    FRIMETH, Jack P/4a,5b,6a
    FRYER, Dr John/5a
    GANZHORN, Jackson J/4b,6b
    GARAVELLI, Ron /1
    GIBSON, Mike /1
    GOEDER, Ron /1,2a,4b
    GOLDES, Sally/6a
    GRIESS, Lawrence J/6b
    GRIFFITHS, Dr Steve/6a
    GRIZZLE, John/4b
    GROBERG, Warren J/4b
    GROMAN, Dr David B/5b,6a
    HACKETT, Jeremy/5b,6a
    HANSON, Lora/4a
    HARRELL, Dr Lee W/2d,4b
    HAUCK, A Kent /1,2d,4b,6b
    HAUG, Jennifer /1
    HEDRICK, Ronald P/4b,5a,6b
    HEIDEL, Jerry R/4b
    HEIL, Norm/3,4a,5a
    HEIMAN, Thomas/5b,6a
    HEMSTREET, George W/4a
    HENRY, Steve /1
    HESSON, Colleen/3,4a,5a
    HINES, Phil /1,2a
    HNATH, John /1,2b,4b,6b
    HOLT, Dr Richard /1,2d,4b,5a
    HORNER, Rodney /1,2b
    HOSKINS, Gary E/4b
    HUDSON, Crystal/2a,3,5a,6b
    INSLEE, Theophilus D/5a
    INSLEY, David A /1,2b
    JACKSON, Howard/3,4b,5a,6b
    JANEKE, Paul W/6b
    JANSEN, Maura/4a,5a,6b
    JOHNSON, Gerald/4a,6a
    JOHNSON, Dr Keith A/6b
    JONES, Thomas /1
    JUNELL, Don /1,2a
    KENT, Michael L/4b
    KETTULA, Hugo/2b
    KIESER, Dorothee/4b,6a
    KLOTINS, Dr Kim/6a
    KLONTZ, George W/5a
    KRAMER, Joe /1
    KUMAR, Dr S Mahesh/6b
    LALLIER, Dr R‚al/5b,6a
    LAM, Eunice/5b,6a
    LANDYE, Jerry/3,4a
    LANGAC, M Andr‚/6a
    LA PATRA, Scott E/2d,4b,5,6
    LAPIN, Bill /1,2c
    LARSON, BE/6a
    LASEE, Dr Becky A /2b,3
    LEINTZ, Joe/3,4b,5a,6b
    LOCKE, David O/4a,5a
    LOONEY, Greg/7
    LORD, Steve /2b
    MACKINNON, Ann-Margaret/6a
    MACMILLAN, John R/4b
    MACURDY, Haile/7
    MAHESHKUMAR, Dr S/5a
    MAJOR, Ronald D /2a,3,4a,5a
    MANZER, Ronald R/5a,6b
    MARCINO, Joe /1,2b,4b,6b
    MARCQUENSKI, Sue/1,2b,4a
    MARLEY, Mike /2c
    MARTEL, Gary/1
    MAY, Eric /1
    MCALLISTER, Dr Philip E/5a
    MCCARTY, Gene/1
    MCDOWELL, Terry/6b
    MCLEARY, Dr Randy/2d,4a,5a,6b
    MESSENS, Jeff/7
    MEYER, Kristy /2b,4a
    MEYERS, Dr Ted R /1,2d,4b
    MICHAK, Patty/4a
    MILANO, Vicky/4a
    MILLER, Roy /1
    MITCHELL, Andrew J/4b
    MITCHELL, Dr Hugh /2c,6b
    MITCHUM, Douglas L /1,4b,5a,6b
    MOCCIA, RD/6a
    MODIN, John C/5a,6b
    MONEY, David J/4a
    MOORE, Andy /1
    MORRISON, John/3,4b
    MUELLER, Dr Mary Ellen/3
    MULLEN, Karen/6a
    NELSON, Richard C /2b,3,4a,5a,6b,7
    NEWMAN, Dr Stephen/5a,6b
    O'HALLORAN, John/6a
    OLSON, Craig M/4a
    OLSON, Dr Robert E/4b,6b
    OTT, Terrence J /2b,3,4a,5a,6b,7
    PATERSON, Dr WD/6a
    PELTON, Eric/3,4b
    PERSONS, Susan/7
    PETERS, Ken/3
    PETERSON, Jim /1,2d
    PETRIE, Christopher J /2b,4a
    PFEIFFER, Peter /1
    PHARES, Don /1
    PHILLIPS, Ken A/7
    PLUMB, Dr John/1,5a,6b
    POLL, Theresa J/4a
    POWELL, David/4b
    QUINTON, Bryan/4a
    RENO, Dr Paul/6b
    RICE, Tim /2c
    ROBERTS, Steven D/4b
    RODARTE, Erma M/4a
    ROGERS, Robert W/4a
    ROHOVEC, John/5a
    ROSENTHAL, Dean /1,
    SCHACTE, Dr John H/1,2b,4b,5a,6b
    SCHWEDLER, Thomas E/4b
    SELF, Ross/1
    SELMER-LARSEN, Kimball /2b,3,4a,5a,6b
    SHEN, Lin /2b,4a
    SIPPEL, Al /2b,5b,6a
    SMITH, Charlie E/4b
    SOUTER, Brian /2b,5b,6a
    SPENCER, Mike /1
    STARK, Kenneth R /1,2b
    STEIN, Paul /2a
    STERNER, Elizabeth/3
    STEVENSON, Dr Roselynn /2b,6a
    STEWART, Bruce C/2d,4a,5a,6b
    STONE, Kathryn/4a
    SULLIVAN, John R/4b
    SUPPES, V Charles/4a
    SYSKA, Dr Scott /1
    TAYLOR, Peter W/4b
    THIYAGARAJAH, Arunthavarani/4b
    THOESEN, John/2b,2c,3,4a,5a,6b
    THOMAS, Joan/4a,5a
    THUNE, Ronald L/4b
    TILLINGHAST, David /1,2c,6b
    TODD, Robert /1
    TOTH, Robert/6a
    TREMBLAY, M Armand/6b
    TRUE, Kim/3
    VAN NOSTRAND, Richard/1,2c
    WALKER, Peter E /1,2a
    WASHUTA, Ed /1
    WEIGEL, Jerry J /1
    WELLBORN, Thomas L Jr/4b
    WIGGINS, Thomas /2c
    WILLIS, Larry R/2b
    WILSON, J Christopher/4b
    WINGFIELD, William/6b
    WINKEL, Robert /2b
    WINTON, James R/4b,5a,6b
    WOLKE, Richard/4a


    APPENDIX B

    References

     
     

    List of AFS
    Certified Fish Health Professions
    American Fisheries Society
    5410 Grosvenor Lane, Suite 100
    Bethesda, MD 20814-2199
    CONTACT: Phyllis Barney 509/493-3156
     

    Canadian List of Certifying Officials
    Department of Fisheries & Oceans
    200 Kent Street, 12th Floor
    Centennial Towers
    Ottawa, Ontario K1A OE6
    Canada
    CONTACT: Timothy G. Carey 613/990-0273
     

    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    Title 50 List of Officials
    820 ARLSQ
    18th & C Streets N.W.
    Washington, D.C. 20240
    CONTACT: Dr. Mary Ellen Mueller 703/358-1715 ext 5191
     

    List of Colorado River
    Compact Representatives
    CONTACT: Crystal Hudson 303/867-9474
     

    List of Great Lakes Fish Health
    Committee Representatives
    CONTACT: Richard C. Nelson 608/783-8441
     

    List of New England Fish Health
    Committee Represenatives
    CONTACT: John Thoesen 717/726-6611
     

    List of Pacific Northwest Fish
    Health Committee Representatives
    CONTACT: Ray Brunson 360/753-9046
     

    List of St. Croix Fish Health
    Committee Representatives
    CONTACT: John Thoesen
    717/726-6611
     

    List of U.S.F.W.S.
    Triploid Grass Carp Officials
    CONTACT: Norman Heil 706/655-3382
     



    Great Lakes Fishery Commission Home Page GLFC Home Page